Fulton Bank v. Mermelstein, D. ( 2020 )
[…] (noting the term “shall” is mandatory for purposes of statutory construction
    when a statute is unambiguous) (citation omitted)). In the case sub judice,
    the foreclosure action, including the filing of the foreclosure complaint and
    eventual sheriff’s sale, occurred in New Jersey. Thus, any petition Autumn
    Lane filed to set the fair market value of the collateral property so as to
    determine a deficiency would be filed properly in New Jersey.5         Therefore,
    Autumn Lane is not limited by Pennsylvania’s six-month statute of limitations
    set forth in Section 8103(a).
    Moreover, we find further support for our holding in Subsection 8103(g),
    which sets forth the definition for words and phrases used in Section 8103,
    indicating that “real property collateral” means “all of the real property subject
    to a lien securing the obligation evidenced by the judgment and located
    ____________________________________________
    5 The trial court held that “the New Jersey deficiency law has no time limits on
    deficiency judgments which do not involve residential property.” Trial Court
    Opinion, filed 10/18/19, at 7 n.3. We note that our Supreme Court’s Rules of