Fulton Bank v. Mermelstein, D. ( 2020 )
[…] file the supplementary petition is in the county where the real property was
    sold. See Pa.R.C.P. 3278.
    Mermelstein acknowledges that, since the foreclosure took place in
    Atlantic County, New Jersey, “the deficiency proceedings would have needed
    to be brought there[.]” Mermelstein’s Brief at 15. However, he contends that
    since such proceedings did not occur within six months, Pennsylvania should
    apply its six-month limitations period. For the reasons discussed infra, we
    disagree with his contention.
    - 16 -
    J-S27031-20
    within this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(g) (bold added).
    Additionally, Subsection 8103(f.2) relevantly provides:
    (f.2) Foreign collateral.--
    (1) No deficiency court shall have the power to fix the fair market
    value of real property located outside this Commonwealth and
    may not take into account the value of that property in considering
    whether or not a deficiency exists under this section.
    (2) This section shall not apply to the sale of any real property
    located outside this Commonwealth.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(f.2) (bold in original).
    Utilizing the rules of statutory interpretation, we conclude Section
    8103(f.2) plainly provides that the six-month statute of limitations providing
    for a judgment creditor in execution proceedings to file a petition to fix the
    fair market value, or risk having the judgment satisfied, is not applicable to
    “foreign collateral,” such as the New Jersey property in the case sub judice.
    See Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Inc., supra (setting forth the
    rules of statutory interpretation).