Com. v. Johnson, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Degree Murder.
    Trial Court Opinion, 9/6/18, at 14-15.
    Additionally, the Commonwealth proved that Johnson’s accomplice,
    Cassel, did not act in self-defense. As the trial court explained:
    The jurors dismissed the claims that Cassel acted in self-defense.
    Self-defense, which the [Johnson] argues justified Cassel's
    actions, is defined as the use of force upon another person when
    the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting himself against unlawful force. 18 Pa.C.S.
    §505(a). The use of a deadly force is limited by § 505(b)(2),
    under the circumstances where “the actor believed such force is
    necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily
    injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. §505(b)(2). Deadly force is defined as, “force
    which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    §501.
    - 21 -
    J-E01008-20, J-E01009-20, J-E01010-20, & J-E01011-20