Com. v. Rankin, J. ( 2020 )
[…] was not clearly directed at the issue of Appellant’s identity.
    However, at no point did Attorney Schindler state to the jury, or
    reasonably imply, that Officer Crum “wouldn’t have had to have terminated
    his pursuit because of the people here” as suggested by ADA Slinger.
    Id. at 88.
    In any event, whether Officer Crum was justified or not in terminating his
    pursuit of the fleeing vehicle due to the number of people in the vicinity was
    not pertinent to the charge before the jury. A misdemeanor violation of 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3733 occurs when a “driver of a motor vehicle … willfully fails or
    refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or … otherwise flees or attempts to elude
    a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the
    vehicle to a stop….” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). There is no element related to the
    officer’s reasoning for terminating such a pursuit.
    In its brief to this Court, the Commonwealth attempts to reframe this
    dispute, suggesting that “there is at least one factual scenario supported by