J.L. v. B.L., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] the testimony that J.G. “is a frequent user of marijuana in front of the
    teenagers, and Mother allowed their use of marijuana.” Order, 7/2/20, at 3.
    We further note M.L.’s testimony that Mother permitted all four children, as
    well as herself, to ride in a five-passenger car, driven by J.G. as he smoked
    marijuana. M.L. cited this incident when asked to “explain . . . some other
    things that [she] thought were wrong.” N.T., 9/11/19, at 29-30. Because
    this conduct endangered Child’s safety, the trial court was required to give it
    weighted consideration. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) (court must give “weighted
    - 11 -
    J-S51033-20
    consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child”). However,
    neither the July 2, 2020, custody order nor the court’s opinion indicates
    whether the court applied such weighted consideration.
    Furthermore, we agree with Father that the record does not support the
    trial court’s finding that “Mother has progressed[ and] recognized the