J.L. v. B.L., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] J.G. was accused of abuse or other misconduct.”).       In this same vein, we
    conclude the trial court abused its discretion in excluding testimony about the
    alleged “bomb shell,” based solely on the fact it occurred seven years earlier,
    without hearing any explanation about it. See K.T., 
    118 A.3d at 1165
    . In
    addition, it was unreasonable for the court to require Father to cite particular
    statutory factors without knowing what the “bomb shell” was, as different
    factors relate to different types of misconduct. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)-
    (16).
    - 16 -
    J-S51033-20
    It is important to emphasize a trial court in a custody case must give
    “weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]”
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). In the case at bar, the trial court heard testimony that
    although Mother and Child lived with Grandmother, they also stay at J.G.’s
    home “a lot,” and Mother testified she and Child would be moving in with J.G.