J-S11008-20
[…] Id. (some citationsomitted). Here, in concluding that the USCG was a direct victim entitled to restitution, the trial court reasoned as follows: Section 479.1 of the Administrative Code of 1929, formerly codified at 71 P.S. §180-9.1, originally defined a victim as “a person against whom a crime is being or has been perpetrated or attempted.” However, because the Administrative Code of 1929 gave no definition of “person”, th[e trial c]ourt is compelled to turn to the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 for the definition. In the Act, “person” is defined as “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.”
Id. A plainreading therefore compels the conclusion that the USCG, as a federal agency, is “a government entity that is other than the Commonwealth.”