Com. v. Atkinson, D. ( 2021 )
[…] On reargument, Atkinson presents the following issue for our review:
    “Did not the [trial] court err in denying [Atkinson]’s motion to dismiss
    pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(a)(1)(ii)[,] where [Atkinson] had previously
    been convicted of offenses which arose from the same criminal episode in the
    same judicial district as the offense in the instant case?”          Appellant’s
    Substituted Brief for Court En Banc, at 3 (italics omitted).
    Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory joinder rule,
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110, is plenary. Commonwealth v. Reid, 
    35 A.3d 773
    , 776
    (Pa. Super. 2012). The compulsory joinder rule states, in relevant part:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
    the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    (1)   The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal
    or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent
    prosecution is for:
    *    *    *
    (ii)  any offense based on the same conduct or
    arising from the same criminal episode, if such
    offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer
    at the time of the commencement of the first trial and
    -3-
    J-E03001-20
    occurred within the same judicial district as the
    former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate
    trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (amended 2002) (emphasis added).                 However,
    pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1), a former “prosecution is not a bar within the
    meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through section 111 of this title . . .