Id. Thus, Appellant arguesthat he did not knowingly or voluntarily enter his plea of nolo contendere.
Id. “Settled Pennsylvania lawmakes clear that by entering a [nolo contendere] plea, the defendant waives his right to challenge on direct appeal all non-jurisdictional defects except the legality of the sentence and the ____________________________________________ 3We have edited Appellant’s appellate issues for clarity and ease of discussion. See Appellant’s Brief at 6. 4 See Commonwealth v. Morris,
958 A.2d 569, 580-582 (Pa. Super. 2008) (en banc) (interpreting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715(a) and (b) to permit the trial court to impose a sentence of a life imprisonment if a defendant “has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter” even if “the two murders were tried and sentenced together.”). -3- J-S36007-20 validity of the plea.” Commonwealth v. Lincoln,
72 A.3d 606, 609 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).