Com. v. Keys, J. ( 2020 )
[…] MEMORANDUM BY STEVENS, P.J.E.:                         FILED AUGUST 14, 2020
    Appellant, John A. Keys, appeals from the order entered in the Court of
    Common Pleas of Philadelphia County dismissing his petition for habeas corpus
    relief as an untimely serial petition filed pursuant to the Post Conviction Relief
    Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9541-9546, without a hearing. We affirm.
    On April 27, 2007, a jury found Appellant guilty of robbery and
    possessing an instrument of crime. Pursuant to the “third strike” mandatory
    minimum provision of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714,1 the trial court sentenced him to 25
    ____________________________________________
    *   Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    1   The statute reads:
    Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current
    offense previously been convicted of two or more crimes of
    violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person
    J-S33042-20
    to 50 years’ incarceration for the robbery conviction and a concurrent term of
    probation for the remaining charge. This Court affirmed judgment of sentence
    on April 22, 2009, see Commonwealth v. Keys, 
    974 A.2d 1185
    (Pa. Super.