Com. v. Allen, J. ( 2020 )
[…] legal error. Commonwealth v. Burton, 
    121 A.3d 1063
    , 1067 (Pa.Super.
    2015). Our standard of review of the legal determinations of a PCRA court is
    de novo.
    Id. Allen’s petition was
    untimely and we therefore do not address the merits
    of his PCRA petition. See Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    194 A.3d 126
    , 132
    (Pa.Super. 2018). Any petition seeking PCRA relief must be filed within one
    year after the petitioner’s judgment of sentence becomes final unless at least
    one of three statutory exceptions applies. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b). A judgment
    of sentence becomes final “at the conclusion of direct review, including
    discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the
    review.”
    Id. at
    § 9545(b)(3). Additionally, after the judgment of sentence has
    become final, motions filed that raise issues “that can be addressed under the
    PCRA is to be treated as a PCRA petition.” Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    65 A.3d 462