Jayaram, P. v. Wang, C. ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     at (g)(2).
    In order to open a default judgment, the moving party must satisfy the
    following requirements:       “(1) promptly file[] a petition to open the default
    judgment, (2) provide[] a reasonable excuse or explanation for failing to file
    ____________________________________________
    11 Tenant cites to Pa.R.C.P.M.D.J. 1007(A), a rule of civil procedure governing
    actions and proceedings before Magisterial District Judges. The current
    Landlord/Tenant action was commenced in Philadelphia Municipal Court, not
    Magisterial District Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(3) (“[T]he Philadelphia
    Municipal Court shall have jurisdiction of the following matters: Matters
    arising under the act of April 6, 1951 (P.S.69, No.20), known as The Landlord
    and Tenant Act of 1951.”). Thus, Rule 1007(A) is inapplicable to the instant
    matter. In any event, as we have previously stated, an appeal from a
    municipal court’s supplementary order denying a petition to open is limited to
    a review of the record and is not de novo —a significant distinction. See