Id. Voluntary manslaughter is a first-degree felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(c). -5- J-S17028-20 During trial, Appellant invoked the doctrine of self-defense in response to the charge of voluntary manslaughter. The statute governing self-defense, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505, provides: “The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). Section 505 further provides: The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2.1). When the defendant claims self-defense in response to a charge of voluntary manslaughter, the burden is on the Commonwealth to disprove the defendant’s claim beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Sepulveda,
55 A.3d 1108, 1124 (Pa. 2012).