Com. v. Fill, R. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant was not given
    a mandatory minimum sentence. At sentencing, the Commonwealth informed the Court it was not
    opposed to a deviation from the mandatory minimum sentence authorized by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9719.1. See Sentencing Transcript, January 23, 2017, pp. 9-10. In fashioning the sentence, the
    9
    Court stated: "At Count 1, I don't find it appropriate to apply the mandatory minimum, so you get
    that break." Id. at 15.
    The only tenuous connection this Court can garner from Appellant's reliance on Valentine
    is the cross-reference in subsection ( c) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701.1, stating the definition of"firearm"
    is found in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e).2 As defined in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e), a "firearm" is "[alny
    weapon. including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel
    a projectile by the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein." However, the sole issue
    addressed in Valentine was the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences at issue.                            The
    mandatory minimum sentence was found unconstitutional in Valentine and Newman, not the §
    9712(e) definition of a firearm.