Brown, M. v. Brown, A. ( 2023 )
[…] to exercise jurisdiction for abuse of discretion. Billhime v. Billhime, 
    952 A.2d 1174
    , 1176 (Pa.Super. 2008).
    The UCCJEA governs subject matter jurisdiction over child custody cases
    between Pennsylvania and other states. J.S. v. R.S.S., 
    231 A.3d 942
    , 947
    (Pa.Super. 2020). Under Section 5421(a), a court has jurisdiction to make an
    initial custody determination when certain conditions are met, such as if
    Pennsylvania is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding. See, e.g., 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)(1). After the initial
    custody determination has been made, Section 5422 governs the continuing
    jurisdiction of the court. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5422. It provides that the court
    that “has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 5421
    (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to
    modify determination)” maintains “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” over the
    case “until” one of two situations arise:
    (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the
    child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person