Brown, M. v. Brown, A. ( 2023 )
[…] and the child and determine a period for the duration of the
    temporary order.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424.
    -5-
    J-S05032-23
    for temporary emergency jurisdiction under Section 5424, and the trial court
    did not exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction. It appears to have
    exercised jurisdiction under Section 5421(a). Therefore, Section 5424’s rules
    regarding the termination or relinquishment of temporary emergency
    jurisdiction do not apply.
    Rather, the trial court, after exercising initial jurisdiction under Section
    5421(a), applied    Section   5422(a)(1) and relinquished jurisdiction. It
    determined “that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child
    and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
    Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this
    Commonwealth concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal
    relationships.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5422(a)(1); see Trial Ct. Op. at 4-5. The record
    supports these findings, and the court did not abuse its discretion in making
    this determination and relinquishing jurisdiction. Insofar as Father contends