Com. v. Sisson, A. ( 2021 )
[…] possibility that the petition should be treated as a PCRA petition. As reflected
    in Section 9542 of the PCRA,
    [the PCRA] provides for an action by which persons convicted of
    crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences
    may obtain collateral relief.     The action established in this
    subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
    and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies
    for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes
    effect[2], including habeas corpus and coram nobis.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542.
    In Commonwealth v. Thompson, 
    199 A.3d 889
     (Pa. Super. 2018),
    this Court recognized that “the focus of a court considering a [post-conviction]
    petition is on the remedy being sought by the petitioner.                  See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6503(b) (“The writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may
    be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”). Id. at
    ____________________________________________
    2   The “subchapter” known as the PCRA took effect on May 13, 1982.
    -4-
    J-S47003-20
    892 (emphasis in original).      In Thompson, the appellant was seeking a