Com. v. Lawson, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Irvin, 
    393 A.2d 1042
    , 1044 (Pa. Super. 1978).
    “Effective consent to sexual intercourse will negate a finding of forcible
    compulsion.” Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 
    510 A.2d 1217
    , 1225 (Pa. 1986).
    - 10 -
    J-A23029-20
    Moreover, a “mere showing of a lack of consent does not support a conviction
    for rape . . . by forcible compulsion.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    727 A.2d 541
    , 544 (Pa. 1999) (some formatting altered); see also Commonwealth
    v. Berkowitz, 
    641 A.2d 1161
    , 1164-65 (Pa. 1994).
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code defines sexual assault as follows:
    Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123
    (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person
    commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages
    in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a
    complainant without the complainant’s consent.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1. Section 3124.1 “is intended to fill the loophole left by
    the rape and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse statutes by criminalizing
    non-consensual sex where the perpetrator employs little if no force.”
    Commonwealth v. Pasley, 
    743 A.2d 521