Had the legislature intended a different penalty, it would have expressly said so, as it did by prescribing probation for certain first-time offenders. It elected not to do so for repeat offenders such as Appellee, a choice that speaks volumes. The grant of early parole to Appellee is invalid under Section 3804, because it flies in the face of Section 3804’s requirement that Appellee undergo imprisonment in a correctional institution for her entire mandatory minimum term of one year. Nor does the second key statute, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3815, permit early parole from a mandatory minimum sentence. Section 3815, the lone DUI statute that expressly refers to the court’s parole powers, provides in relevant part: (a) County supervision.--Notwithstanding the length of any maximum term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to sections 3803 (relating to grading) and 3804 (relating to penalties), and notwithstanding the provisions of section 17 of the act of August 6, 1941 (P.L. 861, No. 323), referred to as the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole Law, the sentencing judge may grant parole under the supervision of the county parole system to any offender serving a sentence for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and, if applicable, serving any concurrent sentence of imprisonment for any misdemeanor offense arising from the same criminal episode as the violation of section 3802. The power of the sentencing judge to grant parole shall apply only to those offenders whose sentences are being served in a county prison pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement) or section 3804(d). The sentencing judge shall declare his intention to retain parole authority and supervision at the time of sentencing in cases in which he would not otherwise have parole authority and supervision. -7- J-S47014-20 (b) Parole.— (1) An offender who is determined pursuant to section 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the terms and conditions prescribed in this section following the expiration of the offender’s mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. Id. Section 3815(a) creates an exception to the Parole Board’s authority by authorizing the sentencing court to retain parole authority over a DUI offender sentenced to serve a state sentence in county prison.