Com. v. Riggs, R. ( 2020 )
[…] Wright, 
    846 A.2d 730
    , 734 (Pa. Super. 2004) (for petition to file post-
    sentence motion nunc pro tunc to be granted, defendant must, within 30 days
    after imposition of sentence, demonstrate extraordinary circumstances which
    excuses tardiness; request for nunc pro tunc relief is separate and distinct
    from merits of underlying post-sentence motion).           Second, despite the
    inaccurate title of the motion, the PCRA court properly construed it as a claim
    for relief under the PCRA.7 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The [PCRA] shall be the
    sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common
    law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this
    subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); Evans,
    
    866 A.2d at 442-44
     (where defendant’s motion for modification of sentence
    was filed after conclusion of 10-day post-sentence and 30-day appeal filing
    periods, motion was properly treated as PCRA petition). Finally, contrary to