On July 13, 2017, Appellant requested from Crozer Keystone Health Systems (“Crozer”) his medical records relating to the April 2008 Section 302 commitment. On July 19, 2017, Crozer responded, informing Appellant that “[t]hese records are no longer available as the statute of limitations has been -2- J-A28024-19 reached per PA Department of Health 28 PA Code Section 115.23.” 1 Crozer Letter, 7/19/17. On April 20, 2018, following the exhaustion of administrative proceedings, Appellant petitioned the trial court for expungement of his mental health records under Sections 6111.1(g)(2) and, in the alternative, 6105(f)(1) of the UFA, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6111.1(g)(2) and 6105(f)(1). Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides: A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the [MHPA] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the ____________________________________________ 1 Section 115.23, relating to preservation of medical records, provides in relevant part: (a) Medical records, whether original, reproductions or microfilm, shall be kept on file for a minimum of 7 years following the discharge of a patient.