The facts and procedural history of this case are undisputed. On April 15, 2008, when Appellant was a fifteen-year-old high school student, he was involuntarily committed to 120 hours of inpatient treatment under Section 302. On July 1, 2017, following a Pennsylvania Instant Checks System (“PICS”) background check, Appellant was denied the ability to purchase a .9 mm handgun under Section 6105 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-A28024-19 1995 (“UFA”), 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105. Section 6105, relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms provides in pertinent part: (a) Offense defined.-- (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. .... (c) Other persons.--In addition to any person who has been convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a): .... (4) A person who has been adjudicated as an incompetent or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under section 302, 303 or 304 of the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L. 817, No. 143) [(50 P.S. §§ 7302 to 7304)], known as the [MHPA]. This paragraph shall not apply to any proceeding under section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act unless the examining physician has issued a certification that inpatient care was necessary or that the person was committable. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a) and (c)(4) (footnote omitted).