Com. v. Simpson, B. ( 2020 )
[…] protected by a natural or artificial
    barrier so that the ball, bullet or
    arrow cannot travel more than
    15 yards beyond the target aimed
    at, after making due allowance for
    deflection in any direction not to
    exceed an angle of 45 degrees.
    Target shooting shall only be lawful
    when it is done:
    (i)   Upon property owned by the
    shooter or by a guest of the
    property owner.
    (ii) Within 200 yards of the
    camp or other headquarters
    where the person shooting is
    quartered or is an invited
    guest or visitor.
    34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b)(4).
    5 “Open season” is defined in 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 as “the indicated periods of
    the calendar year and the daily hours during which game or wildlife may be
    legally hunted, taken or killed and includes both the first and the last day of
    the season or period of time designated by this title or by regulation of the
    commission.” Id.
    -6-
    J. A02032/20
    Here, appellant’s reliance on Section 2507(b)(4) as a purported defense
    to his disorderly conduct charge is misplaced because the exceptions set forth
    in Section 2507(b) only apply to those offenses listed in Section 2507(a), and