Com. v. Simpson, B. ( 2020 )
[…] different order than presented in his appellate brief.
    -4-
    J. A02032/20
    defines unreasonable noise as not fitting or proper in respect to the
    conventional standards of organized society or a          legally constituted
    community.”    Commonwealth v. Forrey, 
    108 A.3d 895
    , 898 (Pa.Super.
    2015) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Under this standard,
    the Commonwealth must prove “that the noise here was unreasonable, i.e.,
    inconsistent with neighborhood tolerance or standards.” 
    Id. at 899
     (citation
    omitted).
    Section 2507(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code governs restrictions on
    shooting and provides as follows:
    (a)   General rule.--It is unlawful for any person
    during the open season for the taking of any big
    game other than turkey to:
    (1)   Shoot at any mark or target other
    than legal game or wildlife with a
    firearm of any kind or a bow and
    arrow.
    (2)   Discharge at any time any firearm
    or release an arrow at random in the
    general direction of any game or
    wildlife not plainly visible for the
    purpose of routing or frightening
    them.
    (3)   Discharge at any time any firearm
    or release an arrow at random or in
    any other manner contrary to this
    section.
    34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(a).
    -5-
    J. A02032/20
    Section 2507(b), in turn, sets forth several exceptions to this general
    prohibition against “target shooting” during open hunting season5 by allowing
    target practice at an approved location.       Specifically, Section 2507(b)(4)
    provides as follows:
    (b)    Exceptions.--This section shall not          be
    construed to apply in any manner to:
    ....
    (4)   Shooting at a properly constructed
    target or mark or a dead tree
    protected by a natural or artificial
    barrier so that the ball, bullet or
    arrow cannot travel more than
    15 yards beyond the target aimed
    at, after making due allowance for
    deflection in any direction not to
    exceed an angle of 45 degrees.
    Target shooting shall only be lawful
    when it is done:
    (i)   Upon property owned by the
    shooter or by a guest of the
    property owner.
    (ii) Within 200 yards of the
    camp or other headquarters
    where the person shooting is
    quartered or is an invited
    guest or visitor.
    34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b)(4).
    5 “Open season” is defined in 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 as “the indicated periods of
    the calendar year and the daily hours during which game or wildlife may be
    legally hunted, taken or killed and includes both the first and the last day of