Com. v. Simpson, B. ( 2020 )
[…] argumentative, second, when repetitive questions were asked, and third when Simpson
    asked a question relating to the witness' opinion about the legality of fireworks.
    At no time did this court prevent Simpson from factually developing the area of the
    53RO
    JUDICIAL       relative noise in the neighborhood.
    DISTRICT
    12
    Notes of testimony, January 29, 20rn, pp. 18-23.
    �WRENCE COUNTY
    PENNSYLVANIA
    11
    Errors 5 and 6: fs there a statutory: defense to the prosecution?
    The fifth and sixth claims state this court erred in not applying 34 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2507(b)(4) and 35 P.S. § 4501 as exempting Simpson's behavior from the charge of
    Disorderly Conduct.
    34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(a) states: "It is unlawful for any person during the open
    season for the taking of any big game other than turkey to: (1) Shoot at any mark or
    target other than legal game or wildlife with a firearm of any kind or a bow and arrow. (2)
    Discharge at any time any firearm or release an arrow at random in the general direction
    of any game or wildlife not plainly visible for the purpose of routing or frightening them.
    (3) Discharge at any time any firearm or release an arrow at random or in any other
    manner contrary to this section."
    34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b) creates exceptions to the summary offense created by
    subsection (a). "(b) Exceptions.--This section shall not be construed to apply in any
    manner to: (4) Shooting at a properly constructed target or mark or a dead tree protected
    by a natural or artificial barrier so that the ball, bullet or arrow cannot travel more than 15
    yards beyond the target aimed at, after making due allowance for deflection in any
    direction not to exceed an angle of 45 degrees. Target shooting shall only be lawful
    when it is done: (i) Upon property owned by the shooter or by a guest of the property
    owner." (emphasis added).
    Simpson is not charged under Section 2507(a). The 2507(b)(4) defense does not
    apply to all offenses, only those listed under 2507(a).
    As to the application of 35 P.S. 4501, that section states: "All owners of rifle,
    53Ro