Com. v. Simpson, B. ( 2020 )
[…] [§] 5503(a)(2) in providing immunity from
    prosecution for making noise from target
    shooting while on one’s own private target
    shooting range?
    6.    Was      18     P[a.]C.S.A.    [§]     5503(a)(2)
    unconstitutional as applied to appellant[’]s use
    of his target shooting range in after dark hours?
    Appellant’s brief at 4-5.4
    We begin by addressing appellant’s claim that he is immune from
    prosecution for disorderly conduct, based on the purported statutory defense
    set forth in Section 2507(b)(4) of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 101 et seq. (Id. at 38-52.) We disagree.
    Here, appellant was found guilty of one count of disorderly conduct in
    violation of Section 5503(a)(2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
    alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . makes unreasonable
    noise[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Pennsylvania law
    4 For the ease of discussion, we elect to address appellant’s claims in a
    different order than presented in his appellate brief.
    -4-
    J. A02032/20