Com. v. Gessner, C. ( 2020 )
[…] See Commonwealth’s Brief at 4.
    Gessner filed an Act 84 Motion to enjoin the DOC from deducting money
    from his prison account, which is effectively a civil action against the DOC.
    See Danysh, 
    833 A.2d at 153
     (explaining that a motion seeking to enjoin Act
    84 deductions is a civil action instituted against the DOC, as part of the
    Commonwealth government). Therefore, Gessner’s Act 84 Motion, and his
    subsequent Pro Se Correspondence concerning the Act 84 Motion, fall within
    the exclusive original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court.           See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 761(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have
    original jurisdiction of all civil actions and proceedings [a]gainst the
    Commonwealth government….”); see also Danysh, 
    833 A.2d at 152-54
    ;
    Jackson, 
    858 A.2d at 629-30
     (holding that, under the reasoning in Danysh,
    the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider defendant’s pro se Act 84 petition