In Re: D.J.K., Appeal of: D.J.K. ( 2020 )
[…] hearing.’” 934 A.2d at 1247-48
    (quoting 50 P.S. § 7303(d))
    (second alteration original). We further held therein that the
    certification of the mental health review officer, as a quasi-judicial
    officer, constitutes a “final adjudication or determination” of a
    local agency or a Commonwealth agency. 
    Id. at 1248.
         Consequently, inasmuch as a mental health review officer is
    considered a local agency or Commonwealth agency, the mental
    health review officer must be classified as a government
    unit, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining government unit, inter alia,
    as “any government agency”), and, under Section 5571(b) of the
    Judicial Code, “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit
    to a court ... must be commenced within 30 days after the entry
    of the order from which the appeal is taken,” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    5571(b). [J.M.Y.], therefore, had 30 days from the date of the
    mental health review officer’s Certification to petition the court of
    common pleas for review of any due process or other challenges
    to the Certification. As he did not do so, but instead filed the