In Re: D.J.K., Appeal of: D.J.K. ( 2020 )
[…] and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been
    -8-
    J-A29006-19
    followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person
    shall be discharged.
    50 P.S. § 7303(g) (emphasis added). Thus, [J.M.Y.] had the right
    under this section to petition the court of common pleas for review
    of his Certification by the mental health review officer, because
    the Certification directed him to receive 20 days of outpatient
    treatment, and, thus, [J.M.Y.] was “subject to treatment” under
    Section 303(g).
    Although it is true, as [J.M.Y.] argues, that Section 303(g)
    does not specify a time within which such a petition for review
    must be brought, we reject his contention that the time period for
    filing a petition under this section is essentially boundless. As our
    Court recognized in In re K.L.S., “[i]n proceedings under the
    MHPA, the case is ... heard by the [mental health review officer],
    a law-trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a certification of
    findings ‘as to the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is
    necessary [and] a description of the treatment to be provided
    together with an explanation of the adequacy and appropriateness
    of such treatment, based upon the information received at the
    
    hearing.’” 934 A.2d at 1247-48
    (quoting 50 P.S. § 7303(d))
    (second alteration original). We further held therein that the
    certification of the mental health review officer, as a quasi-judicial
    officer, constitutes a “final adjudication or determination” of a