In Re: D.J.K., Appeal of: D.J.K. ( 2020 )
[…] he was stipulating to inpatient substance abuse treatment, not an involuntary
    mental health commitment.       See 
    id. at 5.
      Appellant also challenged his
    Section 303 commitment based on the fact that the June 9, 2017 hearing had
    occurred 48 hours after the application for an extended commitment was filed,
    when 50 P.S. § 7303(b) requires that the hearing be held within 24 hours
    after the application is filed. 
    Id. at 9-10.
    In response, the PSP argued that Appellant’s petition to expunge his
    Section 303 commitment was untimely, as Appellant had not petitioned the
    court of common pleas to review his certification for extended involuntary
    commitment within 30 days. See 50 P.S. § 7303(g) (“In all cases in which
    the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made
    -3-
    J-A29006-19
    subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition
    the court of common pleas for review of the certification.”).           Appellant
    countered that nothing in the record indicated he had been apprised of his
    right to petition the court of common pleas to challenge the mental health
    review officer’s certification to commit him under Section 303.