Com. v. Newkirk, C. ( 2020 )
[…] erroneously admitted evidence was merely cumulative of
    other untainted evidence which was substantially similar to
    the erroneously admitted evidence; or (3) the properly
    admitted and uncontradicted evidence of guilt was so
    overwhelming and the prejudicial effect of the error was so
    insignificant by comparison that the error could not have
    contributed to the verdict.
    Commonwealth v. Chmiel, 
    889 A.2d 501
    , 521 (Pa. 2005) (quotations and
    citations omitted).
    Appellant was convicted of simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2701(a)(1). This section declares: “a person is guilty of assault if he: (1)
    attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
    to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). The term “bodily injury” is defined
    as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”      18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2301.
    With respect to the right of self-defense, our law provides that the use