Com. v. Newkirk, C. ( 2020 )
[…] attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
    to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). The term “bodily injury” is defined
    as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”      18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2301.
    With respect to the right of self-defense, our law provides that the use
    of force against a person is justified “when the actor believes that such force
    is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use
    of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 505(a). Further: “a person employing protective force may estimate the
    necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the
    force is used, without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act
    -9-
    J-A26025-19
    which he has no legal duty to do or abstaining from any lawful action.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(3). “When a defendant raises the issue of self-defense,
    the Commonwealth bears the burden to disprove such a defense beyond a
    reasonable doubt.”    Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    766 A.2d 342
    , 345 (Pa.
    2001).