Id. at 5.The Victim testified that she called the police and reported the assault.
[…] The term “bodily injury” is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. With respect to the right of self-defense, our law provides that the use of force against a person is justified “when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). Further: “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used, without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act -9- J-A26025-19 which he has no legal duty to do or abstaining from any lawful action.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(3). “When a defendant raises the issue of self-defense, the Commonwealth bears the burden to disprove such a defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Torres,
766 A.2d 342, 345 (Pa. 2001).