The court’s after-the-fact attempt to amend its original order to rectify any jurisdictional issues on appeal cannot be deemed harmless error. Juvenile court judges are required to explain in open court and in front of the juvenile the reasons for its specific disposition, “together with the goals, terms, and conditions of that disposition.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(c). Such a process undoubtedly ensures that the juvenile’s disposition ____________________________________________ 7 In fact, all that is noted is “Copies delivered May 23, 2019” at the bottom of the order. -8- J-A03003-20 is “consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation, and welfare.”
Id. at §6352(a)(3). The consequences of a juvenile disposition are significant and require a minimum level of notice and due process to the juvenile which is ensured by the required procedure under section 6352(c).