J-A03042-20
[…] Generally, courts disfavor evidentiary privileges. Leadbitter v. Keystone Anesthesia Consultants, Ltd., --- A.3d ---,
2020 WL 702486*3 (Pa. Super. 2020). The PSQIA provides, generally, that “patient safety work product shall be privileged[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a). The Act defines “patient safety work product” as “any data, reports, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements . . . which . . . are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization[.]”
Id. at §299b-21(7)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Relevantly, “patient safety work product” excludes “information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system.”
Id. at §299b-21(7)(B)(ii). “Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.”
Id. The partyasserting a privilege bears the burden of producing facts establishing proper invocation of the privilege. Custom Designs & Mfg. Co. v. Sherwin-Williams Co.,
39 A.3d 372, 376 (Pa. Super. 2012).