Ungurian, S. v. Beyzman, A., M.D. ( 2020 )
[…] Leadbitter v. Keystone Anesthesia
    Consultants, Ltd., --- A.3d ---, 
    2020 WL 702486
    *3 (Pa. Super. 2020).
    The PSQIA provides, generally, that “patient safety work product shall
    be privileged[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a). The Act defines “patient safety
    work product” as “any data, reports, memoranda, analyses (such as root
    cause analyses), or written or oral statements . . . which . . . are assembled
    or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and
    are reported to a patient safety organization[.]”
    Id. at §
    299b-21(7)(A)(i)(I)
    (emphasis added).
    Relevantly, “patient safety work product” excludes “information that is
    collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a
    patient safety evaluation system.”
    Id. at §
    299b-21(7)(B)(ii). “Such separate
    information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall
    not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.”
    Id. The party
    asserting a privilege bears the burden of producing facts
    establishing proper invocation of the privilege. Custom Designs & Mfg. Co.
    v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 
    39 A.3d 372
    , 376 (Pa. Super. 2012). “[T]hen the