Com. v. Dowd, D. ( 2020 )
[…] permitting them to file a first PCRA within one year of the act’s effective date,
    or no later than January 16, 1997. Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    828 A.2d 981
    , 987 n.9 (Pa. 2003), citing Section 3(1) of the Act of Nov. 17, 1995
    (Spec.Sess. No. 1) P.L. 1118, No. 32, found as a note to 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9542,
    9543, 9544, 9545, and 9546. Because the present petition is Appellant’s
    third, and was filed after the January 1997 extended deadline, Appellant
    cannot benefit from the grace period.
    -5-
    J-S12030-20
    timeliness exceptions applies.         See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii).7    A
    petition invoking one of the exceptions must be filed “within one year of the
    date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
    In his first issue, Appellant argues that, in enacting the time limitations
    in Section 9545(b), “the legislature did not intend the deadlines . . . to affect
    the PCRA Courts[’] jurisdiction,” as evident in the statute’s “plain language as