386 U.S. 738(1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] Id. at 26-27. Father testified, “the reason why I was 302’d was because I actually got naked to show my sign of faith, and to show that I, like, you know, have faith in God. And I didn’t see anything like they were trying to say. I believe that I was showing my faith to God, that I believe that what I was being shown was his plan. And since then, I still continue being led through people and different signs of metaphoric communication through people.”
Id. at 34.Father testified that following a drug and alcohol assessment, it was ____________________________________________ 4 Section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 P.S. § 7302, provides: “Emergency examination may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination.” 50 P.S. § 7302(a) (Involuntary emergency examination and treatment authorized by the physician--not to exceed one hundred twenty hours) (amended October 24, 2018, effective April 22, 2019). - 13 - J-S11029-20 recommended that he “do inpatient.”