Com. v. McCoy-Almond, R. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 7. Trooper
    Elliot subsequently conducted FSTs, determined that McCoy-Almond was
    impaired and could not safely operate the vehicle, and transported McCoy-
    Almond to the Pennsylvania State Trooper barracks in Kittanning. Id. at 7-
    10.
    Our review indicates that McCoy-Almond was properly pulled over for
    speeding and that during the course of the stop, Trooper Elliot suspected that
    she was driving impaired. Initially, Trooper Elliot asked McCoy-Almond for her
    driver’s license, registration, and proof of insurance.    Id. at 5-6; see 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (stating that a police officer may check “vehicle
    registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
    engine number or the driver’s license, or secure such other information as the
    officer may reasonably believe necessary to enforce the provisions of [the
    Vehicle Code]”).   Moreover, there is nothing in the record to suggest that
    Trooper Elliot used, threatened, or showed force. See Commonwealth v.
    -7-
    J-S11040-20
    Toanone, 
    553 A.2d 998
    , 1003 (Pa. Super. 1989) (stating that the defendant