2303 Bainbridge, LLC. v. Steel River Bldg Systems ( 2020 )
[…] Revised Act”), 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] §§ 7321.1-.31. The Revised
    Act applies only to an arbitration agreement made after the
    effective date, July 1, 2019, and it therefore does not apply
    to the present arbitration. The same legislation amended
    section 7342 to provide that certain procedural sections of
    the Revised Act (rather than the original Act) shall apply to
    common law arbitrations; however, those amendments do
    not apply to “an action or proceeding commenced or right
    accrued before the effective date” of the legislation. Act of
    June 28, 2018, No 2018-55, § 4(3). Accordingly, all
    references herein to section 7342 are to the version in effect
    prior to Act No. 2018-55.
    Section 7319 provides:
    Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules:
    (1) An initial application to a court under this subchapter
    shall be made to the court of the county in which the
    agreement prescribes that the arbitration hearing shall be
    held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which
    the hearing was held.
    (2) If an application to a court cannot be made under
    paragraph (1) the application shall be made to the court in
    the county where the adverse party resides or has a place
    of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in
    this Commonwealth, to the court of any county.
    (3) All subsequent applications to a court shall be made to
    the court hearing the initial application unless that court
    otherwise directs.
    - 11 -
    J-A15006-20
    [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7319.]
    Before this [c]ourt, Steel River asserted that the matter is
    governed by section 7319(3), because it previously filed a
    petition, seeking confirmation of the Reasoned Interim Award, in
    the Philadelphia [c]ourt.