2303 Bainbridge, LLC. v. Steel River Bldg Systems ( 2020 )
[…] 110 A.3d 187
     (Pa. Super. 2015) (quoting
    Sehl v. Neff, 
    26 A.3d 1130
    , 1132 (Pa. Super. 2011)).        In cases involving
    statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law, our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary. Harmon v. Unemployment Comp.
    Bd. Of Review, 
    207 A.3d 292
    , 298 (Pa. 2019).
    -9-
    J-A15006-20
    When construing [provisions] utilized by the General
    Assembly in a statute, our primary goal is “to ascertain and
    effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(a). “Every statute shall be construed, if
    possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Id. However,
    “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Id. § 1921(b). “Words and
    phrases shall be construed according to the rules of
    grammar and according to their common and approved
    usage.” Id. § 1903(a). In other words, if a term is clear
    and unambiguous, we are prohibited from assigning a