Com. v. Diaz, H. ( 2020 )
[…] police arrived. The police arrived with an ambulance and Victim
    was transported to the hospital.
    -2-
    J-S01005-20
    Commonwealth v. Diaz, 
    152 A.3d 1040
    , 1042 (Pa.Super. 2016) (quoting
    Trial Court Opinion, 10/2/15, at 1-3).
    Appellant was convicted by a jury of rape of a person who is
    unconscious, aggravated indecent assault, unlawful contact with a minor,
    corruption of minors, and endangering the welfare of children. The trial court
    sentenced him to a mandatory minimum sentence on the rape conviction
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (“Where the person had at the time of
    the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or
    more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the
    person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
    confinement”). On appeal, this Court vacated the judgment of sentence after
    concluding that the mandatory minimum sentence was inapplicable. Appellant
    was resentenced on September 8, 2017, to an aggregate term of incarceration
    of 140 to 280 months, and he did not file a direct appeal.