Com. v. Anderson, D. ( 2020 )
[…] Importantly, “the penalties for not stopping increase with the magnitude of
    the results of the accident, but the obligation to stop [under subsection (a)]
    applies no matter how serious those results might be.” Commonwealth v.
    Wisneski, 
    29 A.3d 1150
    , 1153 (Pa. 2011).
    Although the criminal complaint averred that Simpson died as a result
    of the injuries he sustained in the accident and charged Anderson with
    involuntary manslaughter, the original criminal information nevertheless
    graded the charge of § 3742(a) under subsection (b)(2), which applies when
    ____________________________________________
    3   Section 3742(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury
    or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the
    scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then
    forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene
    of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section
    3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(a).
    -4-
    J-A29016-19
    the victim suffers serious bodily injury.4     However, because the criminal
    complaint charged Anderson with involuntary manslaughter on the theory that
    Simpson died as a result of the injuries he sustained when he was struck by
    Anderson’s vehicle, the trial court allowed the Commonwealth to amend the
    information to change the grading from subsection (b)(2) to subsection
    (b)(3)(i), which applies when the victim dies.5     The court then granted a
    continuance of the trial to allow Anderson adequate time to make any
    necessary adjustments to his defense.
    Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 564 governs the amendment
    of a criminal information. The version of Rule 564 in effect when the trial
    court granted the Commonwealth’s motion to amend the information,
    provided as follows:
    The court may allow an information to be amended when
    there is a defect in form, the description of the offense(s), the
    description of any person or any property, or the date charged,
    provided the information as amended does not charge an
    additional or different offense. Upon amendment, the court may
    ____________________________________________
    4 Pursuant to subsection (b)(2), “If the victim suffers serious bodily injury,
    any person violating subsection (a) commits a felony of the third degree, and
    the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of
    imprisonment of not less than 90 days and a mandatory minimum fine of
    $1,000 . . .” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(b)(2).
    5 Pursuant to subsection (b)(3), “If the victim dies, any person violating
    subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree, and the sentencing
    court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not
    less than three years and a mandatory minimum fine of $2,500 . . .” 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(b)(3)(i).
    -5-
    J-A29016-19
    grant such postponement of trial or other relief as is necessary in
    the interests of justice.
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 564 (effective until December 20, 2017).6
    When presented with a question concerning the propriety of an order