Com. v. Torres-Santos, R. ( 2020 )
[…] See
    id. at 116.
    However, police cannot stop a vehicle stop for moving violations
    and other similar “offenses [that are] not ‘investigatable’ [based on]
    reasonable suspicion, because the purposes of a Terry stop[2] do not exist . .
    . .”
    Id. For moving
    violations, officers must “have probable cause to make a
    constitutional vehicle stop . . . .”
    Id. Here, the
    suppression court determined that the trooper had probable
    cause to stop Mr. Torres-Santos for a moving violation, under 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3309(1). We agree.
    Section 3309(1) mandates that, if a roadway has two or more clearly
    marked lanes for traffic, a “vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
    entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the
    driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1). Because a driver can only violate this provision while a
    car is in motion, under 
    Chase, supra
    , further investigative purposes cannot
    exist once a traffic stop has occurred. Thus, an officer must possess probable