In Re: Petition of A.M.M. v. The PA State Police , 194 A.3d 1114 ( 2018 )
[…] 3. Does due process require that 302 application form to be
    entered into evidence?
    4. Is the doctrine of laches not applicable without an evidentiary
    hearing?
    5. Is the doctrine of laches applicable to void commitments?
    Appellant’s Brief at 2-3 (unnecessary capitalization and commentary omitted).
    We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for expunction for an abuse
    of its discretion Commonwealth v. Smerconish, 
    112 A.3d 1260
    , 1263 (Pa.
    Super. 2015) (citations omitted).
    Appellant relied on 18 Pa.C.S. §6111.1(g)(2) to challenge the sufficiency
    of the evidence supporting her seventeen-year-old Section 302 commitment.
    Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides:
    -4-
    J-A13029-18
    (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section
    302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to
    review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment
    was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which
    the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court
    shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the
    Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this
    subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section
    6105(a)(2).6
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2)
    Our Supreme Court has held that a Section 6111.1(g)(2) expungement
    petition does not garner a trial de novo; rather, the only evidence the court
    need consider is that which supported the commitment (i.e., the physician’s