Rather, a court abuses its discretion if it exercises judgment that is manifestly unreasonable or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will as shown by the evidence of record. This Court has further observed that we will not disturb a support order unless the trial court failed to consider properly the requirements of the rules governing support actions. Hanrahan v. Bakker,
186 A.3d 958, 966 (Pa. 2018) (citations omitted). Pursuant to state and federal legislation, child support shall be awarded pursuant to standardized guidelines. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a); 42 U.S.C. § 667(a), (b)(2). Those guidelines are based on the reasonable needs of the child, and they specify how child support shall be calculated. “In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable -3- J-S10024-20 deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a). Thus, we turn to the definition of income as set forth in our Domestic Relations Code: “Income.”