Com. v. Dixon, D. ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     (record citation omitted). “Felder,
    conversely, argue[d] that because the jury [deadlocked] on the aggravated
    assault charge and it was nolle prossed by the Commonwealth before
    sentencing, application of subsection 4952(b)(2) was improper[.]”     
    Id.
    In deciding Felder, our Court examined the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Reed, 
    9 A.3d 1138
     (Pa. 2010) and
    contrasted the cases as follows:
    Reed involved an interpretation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318, entitled
    “Unlawful contact with minor.” Subsection 6318(a) sets forth six
    specific crimes that may constitute forms of unlawful contact.
    - 10 -
    J-S15018-20
    Subsection 6318(b) then states that a violation of section 6318
    will be graded the same as “the most serious underlying offense
    in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or
    ... a misdemeanor of the first-degree, whichever is greater.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6318. In Reed, the Commonwealth charged the
    defendant with a violation of section 6318 in addition to certain
    specified crimes listed in its subsection (a). The jury convicted