Com. v. Michnya, C. ( 2020 )
[…] discretion of the trial court and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on
    appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.”
    Commonwealth v. MacGregor, 
    912 A.2d 315
    , 317 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    Additionally, when sentencing a defendant following a revocation of probation,
    the trial court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have
    imposed originally at the time of the probationary sentence. Commonwealth
    -6-
    J-S12011-20
    v. Fish, 
    752 A.2d 921
    , 923 (Pa. Super. 2000); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Once
    probation has been revoked, a sentence of total confinement may be imposed
    if any of the following conditions exist: “(1) the defendant has been convicted
    of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
    that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or, (3) such a
    sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.”      42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9771(c)(1-3); Fish, 
    752 A.2d at 923
    .
    Furthermore, because our Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to
    sentences imposed following the revocation of probation, we are guided by
    the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721, which state the general standards that a