Our Supreme Court noted in Walls that the term “unreasonable” generally means “irrational” or “not guided by sound judgment”. Walls, supra at 963 (citation omitted). The Court also stated that “rejection of a sentencing court’s imposition of sentence on unreasonableness grounds [should] occur infrequently, whether it is above or below the guideline range.”
Id. at 964.The reasonableness inquiry is a “fluid” one, based partially on the factors set forth in section 9781(d) of the Sentencing Code, which provides that when we review the record, we shall have regard for: - 12 - J-A15008-20 (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. Commonwealth v. Dodge (Dodge II),
957 A.2d 1198, 1200 (Pa. Super. 2008); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781. A sentence can also be deemed unreasonable if the appellate court finds that it was imposed without express or implicit consideration of the section 9721 sentencing factors.