Com. v. Measnikoff, M. ( 2020 )
[…] number of his offenses, which are factors already “built into the guidelines.”
    Appellant’s Brief at 19. He insists that the court did not take into account his
    rehabilitative needs or the protection of the public. Appellant further asserts
    that, while he pled guilty to corruption of minors graded as a misdemeanor,
    -5-
    J-A24003-20
    the court’s decision to consider the multitude of crimes he committed indicates
    that it improperly sentenced him as if he had pled guilty to felony corruption
    of minors, which requires a course of conduct. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii)
    (“Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of
    conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or
    tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who
    aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an
    offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree.”). According
    to Appellant, the court “violate[d] the spirit of the plea agreement” and
    imposed a clearly unreasonable sentence. Appellant’s Brief at 20.
    Appellant’s arguments do not convince us that the sentencing court
    abused its discretion.