Perry, C. v. Perry, J. ( 2020 )
[…] to avoid six months of house arrest?
    Perry’s Br. at 4.
    We review an order holding a party in contempt for an abuse of
    discretion. Hyle v. Hyle, 
    868 A.2d 601
    , 604 (Pa.Super. 2005). A “court
    abuses its discretion if it misapplies the law or exercises its discretion in a
    manner lacking reason.” 
    Id.
    -4-
    J-S30016-20
    “The purpose of a civil contempt order is to coerce the contemnor to
    comply with a court order.” 
    Id.
     Punishment for contempt in support actions is
    governed by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4345, which provides that:
    (a) General rule.—A person who willfully fails to comply with
    any order under this chapter, except an order subject to
    section 4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to
    appear), may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in
    contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more
    of the following:
    (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six
    months.
    (2) A fine not to exceed $1,000.
    (3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year.
    (b) Condition for release.—An order committing a defendant
    to jail under this section shall specify the condition the
    fulfillment of which will result in the release of the obligor.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4345.
    To support a finding of civil contempt, “the complaining party must
    show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a party violated a court order.”
    Hyle, 
    868 A.2d at 604
    . “The alleged contemnor may then present evidence