Com. v. Williams, R. ( 2020 )
[…] in Pennsylvania until 1972, with the enactment of 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 505. In enacting section 505, the legislature sought “to codify
    existing case law pertaining to ‘self-defense’ and to cover in a
    single rule the law governing the use of defensive force.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 505 (amended June 28, 2011), Official Comment
    1972. […] Section 505 set forth the circumstances under which
    the use of force for purposes of self-defense was justified, and
    addressed the use of deadly force [codifying the castle doctrine]
    specifically in subsection (b)(2).
    Commonwealth v. Childs, 
    142 A.3d 823
    , 829 (Pa. 2016).
    In pertinent part, Section 505(a) provides as follows. “The use of force
    upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such
    force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against
    the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a).    Additionally, relevant here, Section 505(b) presently
    provides:
    (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.—
    ***
    (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
    unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
    himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual
    intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
    - 27 -
    J-S28017-20
    (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
    bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
    the same encounter; or
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using
    such force with complete safety by retreating, except the
    actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of
    work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his
    place of work by another person whose place of work the
    actor knows it to be.
    (2.1) […A]n actor is presumed to have a reasonable belief that
    deadly force is immediately necessary to protect himself against
    death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse
    compelled by force or threat if both of the following conditions
    exist:
    (i) The person against whom the force is used is in the
    process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or has
    unlawfully and forcefully entered and is present within, a
    dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle; or the person