In the Interest of: Y.W.-B. Appeal of: J.B. ( 2020 )
[…] directed.’”    Commonwealth v. Romero, 
    183 A.3d 364
    , 397 (Pa. 2018)
    (plurality) (quoting Welsh v. Wisconsin, 
    466 U.S. 740
    (1984)).
    In the context of criminal law, probable cause to search means “a fair
    probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular
    place.” Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    988 A.2d 649
    , 655 (Pa. 2010) (citation
    omitted). As our Supreme Court emphasized, “probable cause is based on
    ____________________________________________
    7   Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no
    warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall
    issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without
    probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by
    the affiant.
    Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.
    - 11 -
    J-A01010-20