Com. v. Morales, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Hearsay may also be admitted pursuant to a state statute as set forth in
    Pa.R.E. 802.     “The Tender Years Statute creates [such] an exception to the
    hearsay rule in recognition of the fragile nature of the victims of childhood sexual
    abuse.”    Commonwealth v. G.D.M., 
    926 A.2d 984
    , 988 (Pa. Super. 2007)
    (citation omitted). Under Pa.R.E. 802(5), “[i]n a criminal or civil case, an out-
    of-court statement of a witness 12 years of age or younger, describing certain
    kinds of sexual abuse, may be admitted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1.”
    Pa.R.E. 802(5). Section 5985.1(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.
    (1) An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or
    witness, who at the time the statement was made was
    12 years of age or younger, describing any of the
    offenses enumerated in paragraph (2),[13] not otherwise
    admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible
    in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
    (i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that
    the evidence is relevant and that the time, content
    and circumstances of the statement provide
    sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (ii) the child []:
    (A)    testifies at the proceeding[.]
    ____________________________________________
    13 Under subsection 5985.1(a)(2), the following enumerated offenses apply to
    subsection 5985.1(a)(1): assault, sexual offenses, corruption of minors, sexual