Com. v. Morales, J. ( 2020 )
[…] assaults, are the daughters of Morales’ long-time paramour, N.S.5
    ____________________________________________
    1 On January 2, 2020, our Court sua sponte consolidated the two underlying
    appeals, 1111 EDA 2019 and 1112 EDA 2019. See Pa.R.A.P. 513.
    2   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1).
    3 Instantly, the criminal information charged Morales with EWOC as a third-
    degree felony (course of conduct), alleging that the crime occurred “[o]n diverse
    dates between 2012 through 2014.” See Criminal Information, 5/16/17, at 1;
    see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(b)(ii) (“If the actor engaged in a course of conduct
    of endangering the welfare of a child, the offense constitutes a felony of the third
    degree.”).
    4Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
     (1967); Commonwealth v. McClendon,
    
    434 A.2d 1185
     (Pa. 1981); Commonwealth v. Santiago, 
    978 A.2d 349
     (Pa.
    2009).
    5 N.S. and Morales are the parents of a younger daughter who was an infant at