Com. v. Nau, G. ( 2020 )
[…] determination. See Commonwealth v. Todd, 
    820 A.2d 707
    , 712 (Pa. Super.
    2003).
    Next, Nau alleges that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the
    trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences for the burglary and theft
    convictions because they should have merged. Nau’s Br. at 12. Convictions
    merge for sentencing purposes where “the crimes arise from a single criminal
    act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the
    statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Where merger
    is appropriate, “the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher
    graded offense.” Id.
    -4-
    J-S26021-20
    The subsection of the Burglary statute under which Nau pleaded guilty
    provides that a crime occurs when a person, “with the intent to commit a
    crime therein,” “enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured