In Re: J.N., Appeal of: J.N. ( 2020 )
[…] such evidence as the court may receive or require. If the court
    determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and
    -9-
    J-A14041-20
    that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it
    shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.
    50 P.S. § 7303(a), (c)(1), (g).
    Here, we cannot conclude that an adequate “hearing” on J.N.’s Petition
    for review occurred, nor can we conclude that the trial court or the parties
    followed the strict protocol detailed in section 303(g). Initially, the trial court
    did not accept evidence into the record, in the form of the section 303
    commitment certification, as is required in section 303(g). 50 P.S. § 7303(g)
    (stating that “[t]he hearing shall include a review of the certification and such
    evidence as the court may receive or require.”) (emphasis added). The trial
    court did not hear testimony from witnesses, doctors, or from J.N., and did
    not incorporate the audiotape or transcript from the MHRO Hearing into the
    trial court record at either the November Conference or the December
    Hearing.