Pennsylvania’s continued allowance of that evidence clashes with its historical elevation of personal privacy rights and established policy. Brief for Appellant at 16. Halgash directs our attention to case law holding that the assertion of a constitutional right is inadmissible as evidence of guilt. Id. at 16-17 (citing Commonwealth v. Welch,
585 A.2d 517, 519 (Pa. Super. 1991), which stated that “it is philosophically repugnant to the extension of constitutional ____________________________________________ 5 Article I, Section 8 provides as follows: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant. PA. CONST. art.