Com. v. Callendar, N. ( 2020 )
[…] authorities must generally obtain a warrant to perform a blood test for alcohol.
    Id. at 2184-86. In the wake of Birchfield, the General Assembly amended
    the Vehicle Code to provide that the increased gradation and enhanced
    minimum and maximum penalties apply only to refusals of breath tests or
    refusals of blood tests pursuant to a valid warrant. See Monarch, 200 A.3d
    at 53-54 nn.2-3 (describing amendments).9 Furthermore, this Court and our
    ____________________________________________
    9 As it pertains to Appellant, Section 3803(b)(4) previously provided that “[a]n
    individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing
    of blood or breath . . . and who has one or more prior offenses commits a
    misdemeanor of the first degree”; this language was amended following
    Birchfield to provide that the increased gradation applied where the
    individual “refused testing of breath or chemical testing pursuant to a valid
    search warrant, court order or any other basis permissible by the Constitution