Com. v. Callendar, N. ( 2020 )
[…] individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing
    of blood or breath . . . and who has one or more prior offenses commits a
    misdemeanor of the first degree”; this language was amended following
    Birchfield to provide that the increased gradation applied where the
    individual “refused testing of breath or chemical testing pursuant to a valid
    search warrant, court order or any other basis permissible by the Constitution
    of the United States and the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3803(b)(4), as amended by the Act of October 24, 2018, P.L. 925, No. 153, §
    3. Section 3804(c) previously provided that enhanced penalties apply to “[a]n
    individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or
    breath,” which was narrowed by amendment to apply to individuals who
    “refused testing of breath . . . or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search
    warrant.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c), as amended by the Act of July 20, 2017, P.L.
    333, No. 30, § 4.
    - 11 -
    J-S40041-20