Parker,
173 A.3d 294, 296 (Pa.Super. 2017), citing Commonwealth v. Grove,
170 A.3d 1127, 1136-1137 (Pa.Super. 2017); Commonwealth v. Ivy,
146 A.3d 241, 255 (Pa.Super. 2016). As our supreme court has observed: Once a PCRA petition has been decided and the ruling on it has become final, there is nothing for a subsequent petition or pleading to “extend.” Far from continuing in perpetuity, the trial court’s jurisdiction -2- J. S37033/20 over a matter generally ends once an appeal is taken from a final order or, if no appeal is taken, thirty days elapse after the final order. See 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 5505 (“Modification of orders: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). Commonwealth v. Robinson,
837 A.2d 1157, 1162 (Pa. 2003) (emphasis added). This court, however, has recognized that there are some instances in which a final order may be altered beyond 30 days of entry.