Com. v. Colon, W. ( 2020 )
[…] mistrial motion prompted by the Commonwealth’s improper questioning of his
    alibi witness.    He also argued that the trial court should have declared a
    mistrial after the Commonwealth engaged in improper bolstering regarding
    Cruz’s   testimony,     and    that   the      bolstering   also   constituted   unsworn
    inadmissible hearsay. To the extent that Appellant’s claims echo those made
    on direct appeal, they are previously litigated and may not be resuscitated via
    ineffectiveness claims brought under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2)
    (“For purposes of [the PCRA], an issue has been previously litigated if . . . the
    highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a
    matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]”).
    ____________________________________________
    9 See Colon, 1701 EDA 2015, at 8-14 (concluding that the mistrial motion
    was rightly denied); concurring and dissenting memorandum at 1-4
    (concluding that denial of mistrial was reversible error). Although we conclude