In Re: B.A.N. ( 2020 )
[…] sexual         violence       and       recommitted him                       to Torrance          state Hospital
    for a period of one year. This appeal followed.
    B.A.N.'s first                issue       on       appeal        is       that the       commonwealth           -
    here       the       County       of     Berks           -         failed          to     prove        by    clear      and
    convincing             evidence           that           he         met        the        criteria           for      civil
    commitment under 42 Pa.c.s.A. §6404(b)(2).
    section          6404(b)(2)           of            Act        21        requires        the        court      to
    determine            by    clear        and     convincing                 evidence           that          "the    person
    continues            to      have        serious              difficulty                 controlling              sexually
    violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to
    a    mental          abnormality          or        personality                   disorder        that        makes     the
    person likely to                  engage in              an    act        of       sexual     violence...." The
    3
    standard         of     "clear        and    convincing             evidence"            is     defined      as
    testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty and convincing as to
    enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without