Floyd, P.B. v. Floyd, J.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the
    lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during
    the marriage, as well as the payor’s ability to pay. Moreover,
    alimony following a divorce is a secondary remedy and is available
    only where economic justice and the reasonable needs of the
    parties cannot be achieved by way of an equitable distribution
    award and development of an appropriate employable skill.
    Teodorski v. Teodorski, 
    857 A.2d 194
    , 200 (Pa. Super. 2004).
    Section 3701(b) of the Divorce Code states:
    In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining
    the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony,
    the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
    (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
    (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of
    the parties.
    (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not
    limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.
    (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties.
    (5) The duration of the marriage.
    (6) The contribution by one party to the education, training or
    increased earning power of the other party.
    (7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses or financial
    obligations of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the
    custodian of a minor child.