Com. v. Tavarez-Berroa, R. ( 2021 )
[…] of the store; a police photo showing marks on the victim’s wrists from her restraints.
    Moreover, the gas station where the victim escaped is nowhere near where they lived
    and worked. Defendant and the victim were not and had never been in a romantic
    or sexual relationship.
    The evidence set forth above is more than sufficient to demonstrate that
    Defendant kidnapped the female.
    Defendant next claims that the evidence was insufficient to support a guilty
    verdict for Count 6, theft of M.P.’s car by unlawful taking or disposition. 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3921(a). Section 3921 of the Crimes Code states, “[a] person is guilty of theft if
    he unlawfully takes, or exercises control over, movable property of another with
    intent to deprive him thereof.”
    As with Defendant’s first claim of error, he challenges only the sufficiency of
    the evidence to establish intent (i.e., that he intended to deprive M.P. of her vehicle).
    The testimonial and documentary evidence set forth above is clearly sufficient